Privacy Policy Psykometrika AB

  • Basic Understanding
    1. This Privacy policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data processed by Psykometrika AB, and is applicable on all use of websites or surveys administered by Psykometrika. For the purpose of this policy, any reference to “Psykometrika”, “we”, or “us” shall mean Psykometrika AB company registration no. 556703-6560. Psykometrika is the data controller of any personal data and other information you provide when using psykometrika.se. Psykometrika always processes Personal Data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as well as any national legislations, regulations etc. applicable to the processing of personal data.
    2. Your rights to privacy and integrity are important to us and we are therefore cautious with handling your personal data and thrive to limit the processing only to information that is required in order to perform our services to you.

 

  • Personal Data
    1. While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
      1. Email address
      2. Cookies and Usage Data

 

  • Usage Data
    1. We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

  • Tracking & Cookies Data
    1. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.
      1. Examples of Cookies we use:
        • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
        • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
        • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
      2. If you are logged in on your Facebook- or LinkedIn account while accessing our sites, data may be transferred through cookies about your usage. This may result in Facebook and/or LinkedIn collecting personal data about you, whereby their respective terms and policies apply.
      3. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

  • Data Processing
    1. Purpose of processing
      1. Psykometrika processes your Personal Data in order to:
        • optimize offers
        • market digitally
        • send you invites to surveys and studies
        • provide and maintain the service
        • notify you about changes to our Service
        • provide customer care and support
        • detect, prevent and address technical issues
      2. Psykometrika might also use aggregated data (anonymous data that is not traceable to an identifiable person, and thus not Personal Data) to generate statistics and comparison data for the benefit of our users, for market research surveys and marketing and in collaborations with any third-party business partners and customer of Psykometrika. Before transferring any such products to our customers, we ensure that the data is of such a nature that it is not traceable. This is done inter alia by the fact that submitted answers are not connected to other personal data (such as name, user ID, or e-mail address) when stored in our systems. We therefore do not transfer any personal data to any of our business partners or customers without your explicit consent.
    2. Basis for processing
      1. Psykometrika will only process your Personal Data with your clearly given, and informed, consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent anytime, which can be done by sending an email to info@psykometrika.se.

 

  • Protection And Storage Of Personal Data
    1. All information provided by you on Psykometrika Sites or through electronic surveys is under the protection of Psykometrika and we adhere to the Market Research Society Code of Conduct (found here), which ensures that your identity will be kept strictly confidential and will not be passed to any third parties, without your explicit consent.
    2. Psykometrika uses third party servers located both inside and outside of the EU/EEA. Your Personal Data is protected by both technical and organisational measures, including computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption. We may inform you if we learn of any data breaches affecting your Personal Data, and have set up processes for this.

 

  • Transfer of Personal Data
    1. Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.
    2. If you are located outside Sweden and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Sweden and process it there.
    3. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
    4. For us, guaranteeing proper safety of your Personal Data is of utmost importance. Therefore, transfer of Personal Data is only performed after careful consideration and with suitable data processing agreements in place. For the transfer of Personal Data outside of EU/EEA, Psykometrika will always secure the same level of protection of your Personal Data as if processed within the EU/EEA. This by entering into standard contractual clauses in accordance with GDPR, or in other way ensure that there is a legal basis for the transfer or processing in accordance with GDPR.  

 

  • Disclosure of Data
    1. Legal Requirements
      1. Psykometrika may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
        • To comply with a legal obligation
        • To protect and defend the rights or property of Psykometrika
        • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
        • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
        • To protect against legal liability

 

  • Children's Privacy
    1. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").
    2. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

  • Service Providers
    1. We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
    2. We use the third-party Service Provider Google Analytics to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.
      1. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
      2. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

 

  • Your Rights To Obtain Extract, Correction, Erasure Etc.
    1. You have the right to obtain an extract of the information Psykometrika holds about you. If you want to obtain such a statement, or if you wish to correct information or data, object to, or restrict a certain processing of your data, you are welcome to contact us on info@psykometrika.se. Psykometrika will also assist you, if requested to the aforementioned e-mail address, with the transmitting of your data to another controller (so called “data portability”), and/or delete information regarding you and/or your use of the Site. However, please be aware that if you ask us to delete all information from your user account you will no longer be able to use the parts of the Sites where a user account is mandatory for access.
    2. We hope that questions regarding our processing of your personal data can be resolved effectively through communication between us. However, please be informed that you always have the right to file an objection with the Swedish Data Inspection Authority (“Datainspektionen”), regarding our processing of your Personal Data.

 

  • Changes To This Privacy Policy
    1. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
    2. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

  • Contact Us
    1. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@psykometrika.se

 

  • Last Updated
    1. October 01, 2018